Organizing Committee

Conference Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay

Program Committee Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay

Track Coordinators

IoT and Ubiquitous Devices

First NameLast NameOrganization
FabiánCastillo PeñaUniversidad Libre Seccional Cali, Colombia
Ponciano JorgeEscamilla AmbrosioInstituto Politécnico Nacional, México
PauloGondimUniversidade de Brasília, Brasil
Luis EduardoTobónPontificia Universidad Javeriana, Cali, Colombia

Smart Mobility

First nameLast nameOrganization
BernabéDorronsoroUniversidad de Cádiz, Spain
AnaRuizUniversidad San Jorge, Cátedra Mobility Experience, Spain
HumbertoSossaInstituto Politécnico Nacional, México

Energy

First nameLast nameOrganization
Jesús ArmandoAguilar JiménezUniversidad Autónoma de Baja California, México
VictorAlonso GómezUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
SaraGallardo SaavedraUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain

Smart grid

First nameLast nameOrganization
RobertoVillafáfila RoblesUniversidad Politécnica de Cataluña, Spain
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain

Governance and Citizenship

First nameLast nameOrganization
IreneLebrusanInstituto Complutense de Sociología para el Estudio de
las Transformaciones Sociales Contemporáneas, Spain
AndrésNavarroPontificia Universidad Javeriana, Cali, Colombia

Energy Efficiency and Sustainability

First nameLast nameOrganization
AdrianaCorrea GuimaraesUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
ÓscarDuque PérezUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
LuisManuel NavasUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
Jorge LuisMírez TarrilloUniversidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Perú
LorenaParraUniversitat Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Carlos EnriqueTorres AguilarCentro Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Tecnológico, México

Smart Industry

First nameLast nameOrganization
DanielRossitUniversidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina
PedroMorenoUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, México
Jesús del Carmen Peralta AbarcaUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, México

Smart Environment

First nameLast nameOrganization
Ana CarolinaOliveraCONICET, Argentina
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay

Smart Public Services (waste management, health, public transportation, etc.)

First nameLast nameOrganization
DiegoRossitUniversidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina
MarianoFrutosUniversidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina

Urban Informatics, Big Data, Data Management, Analytics and Artificial Intelligence for Smart Cities

First nameLast nameOrganization
Teodoro CalongeCanoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
Ponciano JorgeEscamilla AmbrosioInstituto Politécnico Nacional, México
RenzoMassobrioUniversidad de la República, Uruguay and Universidad de
Cádiz, Spain
Luis AngeloSteffenelUniversité de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France
JamalToutouhUniversidad de Málaga, Spain
HumbertoSossaInstituto Politécnico Nacional, México

Other developments for Smart Cities

First NameLast nameOrganization
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay

Program Committee

First nameLast nameOrganization
AbiagilParra ParraUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
AdrianToncovichUniversidad Nacional del Sur
AdrianaCorrea-GuimaraesUniversidad de Valladolid
AgustínLaguardaUniversidad de la República, Laboratorio de Energía Solar
AlbertoLópez CasillasDiputación de Ávila
AlejandroOteroFIUBA / CSC-CONICET
AlejandroPaz ParraPontificia Universidad Javeriana - Cali
AlessandraBussadorUDC
AlexCanoUniversidad de Quintana Roo
AlexanderShemetevVSE
AlexanderVallejo DíazSanto Domingo Institute of Technology
AlfredoCristobal-SalasUniversidad Veracruzana
AliceMonteiroUFMG
AliciaMartinezCENIDET
AnaRuizSan Jorge University
Ana CarolinaOliveraUniversidad Nacional de Cuyo
Andrés AdolfoNavarro NewballPontificia Universidad Javeriana, Cali
Andres FelipeFuentes VasquezPontificia Universidad Javeriana
Ángel L.Zorita LamadridUniversidad de Valladolid
AngelaFerreiraPolytechnic Institute of Bragança
AntonioMauttoneUniversidad de la República
AntonioMuñozUniversity of Malaga
ArmandoHuicocheaResearch center for Ingineering and Applied Science, Autonomous University of Morelos State
BelénCarroUniversidad de Valladolid
BernabeDorronsoroUniversity of Cadiz
BourasAbdelkarimElectromechanical Systems Laboratory, Department of Electromechanical
CarlosGrandeUniversidad Centroaméricana "José Simeón Cañas"
CarlosMeza BenavidesAnhalt University of Applied Sciences
Carlos E.Torres AguilarCentro Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Tecnológico, México
CarmenVasquezunexpo
CarolinaSolis MaldonadoUniversidad Veracruzana
CésarVarelaCenidet
ChristianCintranoUniversidad de Málaga
ClaudioPazUTN FRC
ClaudioRissoInCo - Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad de la República
CleonilsonProtasioFederal University of Paraíba
CristinaSáez BlázquezDepartment of Cartographic and Land Engineering, University of Salamanca, Higher Polytechnic School of Avila
DanielMorinigo-SoteloUniversidad de Valladolid
DanielRossitDepartamento Ingenieria / Univ Nacional del Sur
Daniel H.StolfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DavidPeña MoralesUNIVERSITY OF CADIZ
DeyslenMarianoInstituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo
DianaSánchez-PartidaUPAEP
DiegoArcos-AvilesUniversidad de las Fuerzas Armadas ESPE
DiegoGonzalez-AguileraUniversity of Salamanca
Diego AlbertoGodoyUniversidad Gastón Dachary
Diego GabrielRossitUniversidad Nacional del Sur (UNS) and CONICET
Edgardo AníbalBelloniUniversidad Gastón Dachary
Edith GabrielaManchego HuaquipacoUniversidad Nacional de San Agustín de Arequipa
EduardoFernándezUniversidad de la República, INCO
ElinaPaciniITIC - UNCuyo
EmmanuelMillanUNcuyo
EnriqueGonzálezUniversidad de Salamanca
Enrique GabrielBaquelaGISOI - F.R.S.N. - U.T.N.
EstebanMocskosUBA
FabianCastillo PeñaUniversidad Libre, Cali
FerminArmentaCentro de Enseñanza Técnica y Superior (CETYS Universidad)
FernandoVelez VarelaUniversidad Libre seccional Cali / Universidad Santiago de Cali / Universidad del Cauca
FranciscoValbuenaUniversidad de Valladolid
FrancoRobledoFacultad de Ingenier UDELAR
GabrielBayáFacultad de Ingeniería UDELAR
GilbertoMartinezCIC-IPN
Gina PaolaMaestre GongoraUniversidad Cooperativa de Colombia
Harrison OluwaseyiOgunkaluNiğde Ömer Halisdemir Üniversitesi
HumbertoSossaInstituto Politécnico Nacional, México
IgnacioDe Godos CrespoUniversidad de Valladolid
IgnacioMartín NietoUniversidad de Salamanca, Departamento de Ingeniería Cartográfica y del Terreno. Escuela Politécnica Superior de Ávila
IgnacioTuriasUniversidad de Cádiz
IreneLebrusánHarvard University
IvettZavala GuillénCentro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada
JamalToutouhMassachusetts Institute of Technology
JavierRocherUniversitat Politècnica de València
JenniferKimUniversity of Mons
Jesús ArmandoAguilar JiménezUniversidad Autónoma de Baja California, México
JoaoCoelhoInstituto Politécnico de Bragança
JonathanMurañaUDELAR
JorgeCaramés-
JorgeMírezUniversidad Nacional de Ingeniería
JorgeNájeraCentro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas
JorgePérez MartínezUniversidad de Concepción, Chile
JorgeLópez RebolloUniversidad de Salamanca
Jorge MarioCortés-MendozaSouth Ural State University
JoseAguerreFacultad de Ingeniería UdelaR
JoseLizardiAutonomous University of Mexico City
José AlbertoHernándezUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
José ÁngelMorell MartínezUMA
Jose AntonioMartín-JimenezUniversidad de Salamanca, España
José AntonioFerrerCIEMAT
José-RamónAiraUniversidad Politécnica de Madrid
JuanChavatUniversidad de la República
JuanEspinozaUniversidad de Cuenca
JuanPavónUniversidad Complutense de Madrid
JuanR. CocaUniversidad de Valladolid
Juan FranciscoCabrera SánchezUniversidad de Cádiz
Juan JoséTarrioCNEA
LeonardoCardinaleInstituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
LilianObregonUniversidad de Valladolid
LorenaParraUniversitat Politècnica de València
LucasIaconoKnow-Center GmbH
LucasMohimontUniversité de Reims
LuisGarciaUniversidad de Concepción
LuisHernandez CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid
LuisMarroneUNLP
LuisTobonPontificia Universidad Javeriana Cali
Luis BernardoPulido-GaytanCICESE Research Center
Luis G.Montané JiménezUniversidad Veracruzana
Luis ManuelNavas-GraciaUniversidad de Valladolid
Luis OmarJamed BozaUniversidad Veracruzana
Luis RicardoDelgado CortésCIATEQ (Centro de Investigación y Asesoría Técnica del Estado de Querétaro)
LuisenaFernandezLUZ
Luiz AngeloSteffenelUniversité de Reims Champagne-Ardenne
ManuelGonzalezUniversidad de Valladolid
MarcelaQuiroz CastellanosInstituto Tecnológico de Ciudad Madero
MarcinSeredynskiE-Bus Competence Center
MarianoFrutosDepartment of Engineering, Universidad Nacional del Sur and CONICET
MarioVignoloUniversidad de la República, Uruguay
MartaPons NietoUniversity of the Balearic Islands
MartínDraperUniversidad de la República
MauroD'AngeloFacultad de Ingeniería - UdelaR
Melva InésGómez CaicedoFundación Universitaria Los Libertadores
MercedesGaitanUniversidad Konrad Lorenz
MiguelDavilaUniversidad Politécnica Salesiana
MonicaAlonsoUniversity Carlos III de Madrid
MónicaMontoya GiraldoCIDET
Monica Fatima DiazUniversidad Nacional del Sur y PLAPIQUI UNS-CONICET, Argentina
Neiel IsraelLeyva SantesBarcelona Supercomputing Center - Centro Nacional de Supercomputación
NestorRocchettiFacultad de Ingeniería, UdelaR
NoeliaUribe-PerezTecnalia Research & Innovation
Noelia SoledadPintoUTN FRRe
Norela VanessaMora CeronUniversidad Politecnica de Valencia
OlallaGarcía PérezUniversidad Europea de Madrid
OscarDuque-PerezUniversity of Valladolid
OscarIzquierdoCEDER-CIEMAT
PabloMonzonUdelar
PabloRodríguez-BoccaUniversidad de la República
PabloVidalUniversidad Nacional de Cuyo
Pablo DanielGodoyITIC - Universidad Nacional de Cuyo
Pablo JavierVidalUniversidad Nacional de Cuyo - Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas
PatriciaRuizUniversidad de Cádiz
PaulAyalaUniversidad de las Fuerzas Armadas
Paulade Andrés AnayaEscuela Politécnica Superior de Ávila (USAL)
PauloGondimUniversidade de Brasilia
PedroCurtoUniversidad de la República
PedroMorenoUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
PedroPiñeyroFacultad de lngeniería - Universidad de la República
Ponciano JorgeEscamilla-AmbrosioCIC-IPN
RallouTaratoriUniversity of Mons
RamiroMartinsPolytechnic Institute of Bragança
RaulLunaUniversidad Veracruzana
Raúl AlbertoLópez MerazUniversidad Veracruzana
RenatoAndaraUniversidad Nacional Experimental Politécnica Antonio José de Sucre
RenzoMassobrioUniversidad de la República
RhonmerPérezUNEXPO
RobertoVillafafilaUniversitat Politècnica de Catalunya
RodrigoAlonso-SuárezUniversidad de la República / Laboratorio de Energía Solar
RodrigoPorteiroUdelar
SantiagoIturriagaUniversidad de la República, Uruguay
SaraGallardo-SaavedraUniversidad de Valladolid
SaulEsquivel GarciaCIATEQ
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República
SesilKoutraUMONS
SilviaSoutulloCIEMAT
Susanadel PozoUniversity of Salamanca
TeodoroCalongeUniversidad de Valladolid
TeresaBatistaUniversidade de Évora
TiagoCarneiro PessoaINRIA
VanessaGuimarãesCEFET/RJ
VicenteCanalsUniversidad de las Islas Baleares
VicenteLeiteInstituto Politécnico de Bragança
VíctorAlonso GómezUniversidad de Valladolid
Víctor ManuelPadrón NápolesUniversidad Europea de Madrid
Yamila Soledad GrassiUniversidad Nacional del Sur y PLAPIQUI UNS-CONICET, Argentina
YuriMolinaUFPB
ZacharieDe
Greve
Power electrical engineering department, University of Mons

Event Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
Juan LeonardoEspinozaUniversidad de Cuenca, Ecuador

Bussiness Committee

First namesLast nameOrganization
Luis Manuel NavasUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain

Logistic Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
Luis Hernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
Sergio NesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay
Pedro MorenoUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, México

Organizing committe

First nameLast nameOrganization
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
Sergio NesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay
PedroMorenoUniversidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, México
Juan LeonardoEspinozaUniversidad de Cuenca, Ecuador
Luis GonzálezUniversidad de Cuenca, Ecuador
Danny Ochoa CorreaUniversidad de Cuenca, Ecuador
Luis ManuelNavasUniversidad de Valladolid, España

Publication Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
LuisHernández CallejoUniversidad de Valladolid, Spain
SergioNesmachnowUniversidad de la República, Uruguay

Submission and Conference Management Chairs

First nameLast nameOrganization
SantiagoIturriagaUniversidad de la República, Uruguay